Trade, Development, and Political Economy Workshop 

Venue:  341 Eggers Hall
Day:      Monday
Time:    4:00 - 5:30 p.m.

Note: Any change to the venue, day, or time will be indicated with the date of the event. 

Fall 2019

Fall 2019

Date   Speaker and Institution   Title  
September 16

Halis Murat Yildiz

(Ryerson University)

"Tariff Bindings and the Dynamic Formation of Preferential Trade Agreements " 


September 30

Andrey Stoyanov

(York University)

"China’s One Child Policy and International Trade: The
Effect of Distorted Sex Ratios on Comparative Advantage"


October 21

Rishi Sharma

(Colgate University)

 

 October 28

Nathan Canen

(University of Houston) 

 

 November 11

Ozlem Tonguc

(SUNY-Binghamton) 

 


Spring 2019

Spring 2019

Date   Speaker and Institution   Title  
March 4

Peter Morrow

(University of Toronto)

"Is Processing Good?: Theory & Evidence from China"

(joint with Loren Brandt and Bingjing Li)

April 1

Costas Arkolakis

(Yale University) 

"European Immigrants and the United States’ Rise to the Technological Frontier”

(joint with Sun Lee and Michael Peters)

April 8

Pian Shu

(Georgia Tech)

“Talent Allocation and Long-Term Innovation: Evidence from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology”


Fall 2018

Fall 2018

Date   Speaker and Institution   Title  
September 24

Nathan Nunn

(Harvard University)

Understanding Cultural Persistence and Change
October 8

Yoto Yotov

(Drexel University)


 November 12

Michael Gechter

(Pennsylvania State University)

“The Welfare Consequences of Formalizing Developing Country Cities: Evidence from the Mumbai Mills Redevelopment"

(joint with Nick Tsivanidis) 

 November 26

James Lake

(Southern Methodist University)


 December 3

George Alessandria

(University of Rochester) 

  


Spring 2018

Spring 2018

Date   Speaker and Institution   Title  
February 26  David Chor
(National University of Singapore) 
"Just Do Your Job": Obedience, Routine Tasks, and the Pattern of Specialization
(co-authored with Filipe R. Campante) 
March 5   Ibrahim Gunay
(SUNY Albany)  
"International Trade and Political Independence: Evidence from Catalonia"
April 9   Matilde Bombardini
(University of British Columbia) 
TBA  
April 23   Pravin Krishna
(Johns Hopkins University) 
TBA  
April 30   Dave Donaldson
(MIT) 
TBA  


Fall 2017

Fall 2017

Date   Speaker and Institution   Title  
October 23
112 Eggers Hall   
Yang Liang
(Syracuse University)  
“Job Creation and Job Destruction: The Effect of Trade Shocks on U.S. Manufacturing Employment”  
October 30  Dan Lu
(University of Rochester)  
“Do Financial Frictions Explain Chinese Firms’ Saving and Misallocation?”  
November 6   Erhan Artuc
(World Bank)  
“Patterns of Labor Market Adjustment to Trade Shocks 
with Imperfect Capital Mobility” 
(co-authored with Irene Brambilla and Guido Porto) 
November 27   Kevin Lim
(University of Toronto) 
“Escaping the Competition: 
The Impact of China's Exports on Chinese and Global Innovation”
(co-authored with Daniel Trefler and Miaojie Yu) 


Spring 2017

Spring 2017

Date   Speaker and Institution  Title  
January 30  Cheryl Long
(Xiamen University, China & Colgate University)    
“China's Patent Promotion Policies and their Quality Implications.”     
March 6 
Strasser Legacy Room,
220 Eggers Hall 
4:30-6:00 p.m.  
Matthew Kahn
(University of Southern California)  
“Blue Skies Over Beijing: Economic Growth and the Environment”   
April 3  John McLaren
(University of Virginia) 
“A Swing-State Theorem, with Evidence.”   
April 10  Diego Restuccia
(University of Toronto)  
“Land Markets, Resource Allocation, and Agricultural Productivity” 
(co-authored with Chaoran Chen and Raul Santaeulalia-LLopis)    
April 17  Hong Ma
(Tsinghua University, China)  
“Trade Policy Uncertainty and Innovation: 
Firm Level Evidence from China's WTO Accession” 
(co-authored with Qing Liu)