Skip to Main Content
Maxwell School
Maxwell / Department of Geography

Undergraduate Students

Awards

2017 Senior Class Awards

National Council for Geographic Education/American Association of Geographers Excellence of Scholarship Award:
Caley Wildermuth

Preston E. James Award for Excellence:
Yat Sze Austin Cheng
Seth Quam

George B. Cressey Award:
Thomas Morley

Geography Faculty Award for Excellence:
Harrison Lee

Gamma Theta Upsilon International Geographical Honor Society (Graduating Seniors)
Coleen Carney
Yat Sze Austin Cheng
Leilani Konrad
Sarah Kulbersh
Benjamin Lee
Harrison Lee
Kelsey May
Thomas Morley
Caley Wildermuth

2016 Senior Class Awards

National Council for Geographic Education/American Association of Geographers Excellence of Scholarship Award:
Emily Barrett

Preston E. James Award for Excellence:
Rachel Correll
Eun Jin Keish Kim

George B. Cressey Award:
Elisia Gonzalez
Henry Schoonmaker

Geography Faculty Award for Excellence:
Elizabeth Hayes

Gamma Theta Upsilon International Geographical Honor Society (Graduating Seniors)
Rachel Correll
Elisia Gonzalez
Eun Jin Keish Kim
Logan Reidsma
Heather Richardson
Henry Schoonmaker

Distinction in Geography
Rachel Correll

2015 Senior Class Awards

National Council for Geographic Education/American Association of Geographers Outstanding Student Award:
Rose Tardiff

Preston E. James Award for Excellence:
Ashley Carter
Kerry Wolfe
Zhirou Zhang

George B. Cressey Award:
Collin Chambers
Emma Edwards
Ly Ho
Shaye Weldon

Geography Faculty Award for Excellence:
John Marino
Christine Edgeworth

Gamma Theta Upsilon International Geographical Honor Society (Graduating Seniors)
Andrew Barrows
Ashley Carter
Collin Chambers
Emma Edwards
Ly Ho
John Marino
Rose Tardiff
Zhirou Zhang

Distinction in Geography
John Marino
Rose Tardiff
Kerry Wolfe

2014 Senior Class Awards

National Council for Geographic Education Outstanding Student Award:
Andrew Frasier

Preston E. James Award for Excellence:
Brandon M. Kelly
Kelly Montague
David Oster

George B. Cressey Award:
Juan Camilo Carmona
Richard MacPherson

Gamma Theta Upsilon International Geographical Honor Society (Graduating Seniors)
Juan Carmona
Andrew Frasier
Brandon Kelly
Kelly Montague
David Oster
Haley Wood

Distinction in Geography
David Oster

2013 Senior Class Awards

National Council for Geographic Education Outstanding Student Award:
Natalie Teale

Preston E. James Award for Excellence:
Leanne Abraham
Paul Babbit
Alyssa Ierardo
Nicole Perman

George B. Cressey Award:
Sean Keefe
Alaina Mallette
Sarah Walton

Remembrance Scholars
Sarah Walton
Alaina Mallette
Alyssa Ierardo

2012 Senior Class Awards

National Council for Geographic Education Outstanding Student Award:
Rachel Valletta

Preston E. James Award for Excellence:
Claire Bach
David Biles
Jacqueline Kenyon

George B. Cressey Award:
Ben Tepfer
Brianna Carrier

2011 Senior Class Awards

National Council for Geographic Education Outstanding Student Award:
Jesse S. Turiel

Preston E. James Award for Excellence:
Carolyn C. McChesney

George B. Cressey Award:
Risa P. Hiser

Engagement Fellow
Caitlin Cronin

2010 Senior Class Awards

National Council for Geographic Education Outstanding Student Award:
Jane Mulcahy

Preston E. James Award for Excellence:
Julia Aubuchon
Brynne Presser
Shehtaaz Zaman

George B. Cressey Award:
Phil Curtis
Alexis Kinney