Skip to Main Content
Maxwell School
Maxwell / Department of Geography

Geography SPRING 2018 Courses

Undergraduate Courses:

  • GEO 103 Environment and Society (Wilson, MW 10:35am–11:30am + disc)
  • GEO 108 Mapping Today (Monmonier, MW 2:15pm–3:10pm + disc)
  • GEO 155 The Natural Environment (Bendix, TTH 9:30am–10:25am + disc)
  • GEO 171 Human Geographies (Hammond, TTH 9:30am–10:25am + disc)
  • GEO 215 Global Environmental Change (Abbott, TTH 11:00am–11:55am + disc)
  • GEO 273 World Political Economy (Huber, MW 11:40am–12:35pm + disc)  
  • GEO 300 Class, Capitalism, & Politics (Hennigan, MW 2:15pm–3:35pm) 
  • GEO 321 Latin American Development: Spatial Aspects (Perreault, MW 2:15pm–3:35pm)
  • GEO 326 Climate and Weather (Millar, MW 12:45pm–2:05pm)
  • GEO 327 Coastal Environments (Millar, MW 2:15pm–3:35pm)
  • GEO 331 The European Union (Rutherford, TTH 9:30am–10:50am)
  • GEO 358 Animals and Society (Wilson, TTH 11:00am–12:20pm)
  • GEO 362 The European City (Western, MW 12:45pm–2:05pm)
  • GEO 367 Gender in a Globalizing World (Sultana, TTH 11:00am–12:20pm)
  • GEO 372 Political Geography (Koch, TTH 12:30pm–1:50pm)
  • GEO 381 Cartographic Design (Monmonier, MWF 10:35am–11:30am)
  • GEO 383 Geographic Information Systems (Gao, MW 9:30am–10:25am + lab)
  • GEO 400 3-D GIS Analysis/Applications (Gao, M 12:45pm–3:30pm)
  • GEO 400 Pursuing Sustainability Policy (Abbott, MW 2:15pm–3:35pm)
  • GEO 400 Labor Geographies (Rutherford, TTH 3:30pm–4:50pm)
  • GEO 400 Pyrogeography: Wildfire (Bendix, TTH 12:30pm–1:50pm)
  • GEO 400 Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (Read, TH 9:30am–12:15pm)
  • GEO 422 Water: Environment, Society, & Policy (Sultana, TTH 2:00pm–3:20pm)
  • GEO 425 South Africa (Western, MW 3:45pm–5:05pm)
  • GEO 489 Community Geography Internship (Robinson, J.)

 Graduate Courses:

  • GEO 600 3-D GIS Analysis/Applications (Gao, M 12:45pm–3:30pm)
  • GEO 600 Pyrogeography: Wildfire (Bendix, TTH 12:30pm–1:50pm)
  • GEO 600 Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (Read, TH 9:30am–12:15pm)
  • GEO 602 Research Design in Geography (Perreault, M 5:15pm–8:00pm)
  • GEO 610 Geographic Qualitative Methods (Koch, T 9:30am–12:15pm)
  • GEO 622 Water: Environment, Society, & Policy (Sultana, TTH 2:00pm–3:20pm)
  • GEO 683 Geographic Information Systems (Gao, MW 9:30am–10:25am + lab)
  • GEO 689 Community Geography Internship (Robinson, J. TTH 11:00am–12:20pm)
  • GEO 772 Seminar: Cultural Geography (Hammond, TH 5:00pm–7:45pm)