Geography and the Environment Fall 2021 Courses

Undergraduate Courses

  • GEO 103 Environment and Society (Perreault, MW 10:35-11:30am + disc)

  • GEO 105 World Urban Geography (Ortega, MW 11:40am-12:35pm + disc)

  • GEO 155 The Natural Environment (Coffel, TTh 11:00-11:55am + disc)

  • GEO 171 Human Geographies (Rutherford, MW 9:30-10:25am + disc)

  • GEO 215 Global Environmental Change (Read, MW 12:45-1:40pm + disc)

  • GEO 272 World Cultures (Sica, MW 12:45-1:40pm + disc)

  • GEO 300 Counter-Mapping (Ortega, TTh 12:30-1:50pm)

  • GEO 316 River Environments (Gao, TTh 11:00am-12:20pm)

  • GEO 340 Geography of Oil (Koch, MW 12:45-2:05pm)

  • GEO 356 Environmental Ideas & Policy (Vlasak, TTh 11:00am-12:20pm)

  • GEO 360 Sustainability Science & Policy: The Threat of Climate Change. (Abbott, MW 2:15-3:35pm)

  • GEO 362 The European City (Hammond, TTh 12:30-1:50pm)

  • GEO 367 Gender in a Globalizing World (Sultana, TTh 11:00am-12:20pm)

  • GEO 372 Political Geography (Koch, MW 2:15-3:35pm)

  • GEO 383 Geographic Information Systems (Read, MW 10:35-11:30am + lab)

  • GEO 400 Geography of Memory (Hammond, TTh 3:30-4:50pm)

  • GEO 400 Geographies of Hunger (Shanguhyia, W 3:45-6:30pm)

  • ESP 410 Environmental Sustainability Capstone Seminar (Wilson, M 9:30am-12:15pm)

  • ESP 410 Environmental Sustainability Capstone Seminar (Bhattacharya, M 9:30am-12:15pm)

  • GEO 420 Labor Geography (Rutherford, MW 3:35-5:05pm)

  • GEO 422 Water: Environment, Society & Politics (Sultana, T 2:00-4:45pm)

  • GEO 426 Environmental Change in the Anthropocene (Coffel, TTh 12:30-1:50pm)

  • GEO 430 Energy, History, and Society (Huber, TTh 9:30-10:50am)

  • GEO 459 Pyrogeography: Wildfire in a Changing World (Bendix, MW 12:45-2:05pm)

  • GEO 476 Advanced GIS (Gao, T 2:00-4:45pm)

  • GEO 489 Community Geography Internship (Robinson)

Graduate Courses

  • GEO 600 Geography of Memory (Hammond, TTh 3:30-4:50pm)

  • GEO 603 Development of Geographic Thought (Wilson, W 2:15-5:00pm)

  • GEO 622 Water: Environment, Society & Politics (Sultana, T 2:00-4:45pm)

  • GEO 659 Pyrogeography Changing World (Bendix, MW 12:45-2:05pm)

  • GEO 672 Geopolitics and the State (Koch, M 3:45-6:30pm)

  • GEO 676 Advanced GIS (Gao, T 2:00-4:45pm)

  • GEO 683 Geographic Information Systems (Read, MW 10:35-11:30am + lab)

  • GEO 689 Community Geography Internship (Robinson)

  • GEO 730 Political Economy of Nature (Huber, Th 2:00-4:45pm)