Geography Spring 2020 Courses

Undergraduate Courses

  • GEO 103 Environment and Society (Wilson, MW 10:35-11:30am + disc)
  • GEO 108 Mapping Today (Read, MW 12:45-01:40pm + disc)
  • GEO 155 The Natural Environment (Bendix, TTh 9:30-10:25am + disc)
  • GEO 171 Human Geographies (Hammond, MW 9:30-10:25am + disc)
  • GEO 215 Global Environmental Change (Abbott, MW 11:40-12:35pm + disc)
  • GEO 273 Geography of the World Economy (Huber, MW 9:30-10:25am + disc)
  • GEO 300 Natural Disturbances:Wildfires & Floods (Vlasak, MW 3:45-5:05pm)
  • GEO 314 Hazardous Geographic Environments (Monmonier, MW 2:15-3:35pm)
  • GEO 331 The European Union (Rutherford TTh 9:30-10:50am)
  • GEO 367 Gender in a Globalizing World (Sultana, TTh 11:00-12:20am)
  • GEO 381 Cartographic Design (Monmonier, 9:30-10:25am)
  • GEO 383 Geographic Information Systems (Gao, MW 09:30-10:25am + lab)
  • GEO 400 Geography of Wildfire (Bendix, TTh 12:30-1:50pm)
  • GEO 420 Labor Geography (Rutherford, TTh 2:00-3:20pm)
  • GEO 422 Water: Environment, Society & Policy (Sultana, T 2:00-4:45pm)
  • GEO 434 Pursuing Sustainability Policy (Abbott, MW 2:15-3:35pm)
  • GEO 450 Migration and Mobility (Van Ramshorst, MW 3:45-5:05pm)
  • GEO 476 Advanced GIS (Gao, M 12:45-3:30pm)
  • GEO 478 Spatial Storytelling (Read, MW 2:15-3:35pm)

Graduate and Undergraduate Courses

  • GEO 563 The Urban Condition (Ortega, TTh 3:30-4:50pm)

Graduate Courses

  • GEO 600 Geography of Wildfire (Bendix, TTh 12:30-1:50pm)
  • GEO 602 Research Design in Geography (Perreault, W 5:15-8:00pm)
  • GEO 610 Geographic Qualitative Methods (Winders, T 5:00-7:45pm)
  • GEO 622 Water: Environment, Society & Policy (Sultana, T 2:00-4:45pm)              
  • GEO 676 Advanced GIS (Gao, M 12:45-3:30pm)
  • GEO 678 Spatial Storytelling (Read, MW 2:15-3:35pm)
  • GEO 683 Geographic Information Systems (Gao, MW 9:30-10:25am + lab)
  • GEO 700 Post-colonial Geographies (Ortega, T 9:30-12:15pm)
  • GEO 752 Climate Change History (Wilson, M 2:15-5:00pm)