Geography Fall 2019 Courses

Undergraduate Courses

  • GEO 103 Environment and Society (Huber, MW 10:35-11:30am + disc)  
  • GEO 105 World Urban Geography (Koch, MW 11:40am-12:35pm + disc)    
  • GEO 155 The Natural Environment (Bendix, TTh 9:30-10:25am + disc)   
  • GEO 155 The Natural Environment (Sica, T 6:30-9:15pm)   
  • GEO 171 Human Geographies (Rutherford, MW 9:30-10:25 + disc)    
  • GEO 171 Human Geographies (Hennigan, W 6:30-9:15pm)
  • GEO 215 Global Environmental Change (Read, MW 12:45-1:40 + disc)  
  • GEO 272 World Cultures (Van Ramshorst, MW 12:45-1:40pm + disc)
  • GEO 300 Participatory Geographies (TBA, TTh 12:30-01:50pm)
  • GEO 316 River Environments (Peng, TTh 11:00am-12:20pm)
  • GEO/PSC 360 Sustainability Science & Policy (Abbott, MW 12:45-2:05pm)
  • GEO 372 Political Geography (Koch, MW 2:15-3:35pm)
  • GEO 374 Environment & Development in the Global South (Sultana, TTh  11:00am-12:20pm)
  • GEO 383 Geographic Information Systems (Read, MW 10:35-11:30am + lab)
  • GEO/PSC 396 European Integration (Morgan, MW 5:15-6:35pm)
  • GEO 400 Food Security in Africa (Shanguhyia, MW 3:45-5:05pm)   
  • ESP 410 Environment, Sustainability, & Policy Capstone Seminar (Abbott, M 9:30am-12:15pm)
  • GEO 423 Urban Environmental History & Political Ecology (Wilson, TTh  11:00am-12:20pm)
  • GEO 484 GIS for Urban Environments (Robinson, MW 12:45-2:05pm)
  • GEO 489 Community Geography Internship (Robinson)

Graduate and Undergraduate Courses

  • GEO 500 Mapping Desert Geopolitics (Koch, M 3:45-6:30pm)

Graduate Courses

  • GEO 600 Environmental Justice in Syracuse (Perreault, T 2:00-4:45pm)
  • GEO 603 Development of Geographic Thought (Wilson, W 2:15-5:00pm)
  • GEO 606 Development & Sustainability (Sultana, Th 2:00-4:45pm)
  • GEO 683 Geographic Information Systems (Read, MW 10:35-11:30am + lab)              
  • GEO 684 GIS for Urban Environments (Robinson, MW 12:45-2:05pm)
  • GEO 689 Community Geography Internship (Robinson)
  • GEO 700 Race & Capitalism (Huber, T 2:00-4:45pm)
  • GEO 700 Gramsci:Consent,Hegemony&Labor (Rutherford, M 5:15-8:00pm)