Group Alumni

Name: Samir Akhundov

Program: Humphrey Fellow, Maxwell School (SU) (Azerbaijan)

Interests/expertise: NGOs; fundraising; project management; leadership; world cultures

Website: http://intellektorg.wixsite.com/intellekt


Name: Yuliya Aliyeva

Program: Humphrey Fellow, Maxwell School

Interests: Gender Issues in the Caucasus, migration


Name: Nodira Azizova, nazizova@syr.edu

Program: MA in Sociology

Interests: Rural sociology; gender aspects of agriculture; food sovereignty and food security; gender, food, nutrition; natural resource management; advocacy for the human rights of vulnerable groups  

  

Name: Jaewon Choi, jchoi48@sy.edu 

Program: BA in International Relations; Russian (SU)

Interests/expertise: Uzbekistan


Name: Nataliya Kolesova, nakoleso@syr.edu
Program: MA in Education
Interests: Teaching and curriculum, inclusive leadership, disability rights advocacy, disability studies


Name: Jing Li, Jli212@syr.edu  

Program: Teaching and Curriculum, MS (special education)

Interests/expertise: Inclusive Education/ Music Education


Name: Elnara Mammadova emammado@syr.edu 

Program: Teaching and Curriculum, M.S. (Inclusive education) (SU)

Interests/expertise: d/Deaf inclusive education, Universal design for learning, accessibility, educational evaluation, instructional design, mass media

Personal/institutional website: https://www.linkedin.com/in/elnara-mammadova-61739499  inclusivenews.com


Name: Ahmed Adel Nour, aanour@syr.edu  
Program: EMPA
Interests: Public administration, public policy, NGO management



Name: Markhabokhon Rakhimova 

Program: MA in International Relations, Maxwell School (SU

Interests/expertise: Public health; international relations; Central Asia


Name: Timur Sabitov, dmunardy@syr.edu      

Program: MS in Environmental Resource Engineering (ESF)

Interests/expertise: Hydrology; geospatial science; engineering; Central Asia; Uzbekistan 

Personal/institutional website: https://www.linkedin.com/in/timur-sabitov-30403b85


Name: Murad Saidakhmedov, msaidakh@syr.edu   

Program: Master’s in Public Administration, Maxwell School (SU)

Interests/expertise: Central Asa; democratization and transition processes; public administration in post-Soviet countries; local development


Name: Khushnud Sapaev, ksapaev@syr.edu   

Program: Executive MPA, Maxwell School (SU)

Interests/expertise: e-Government, data analysis, database administration


Name: Anton Shevchenko,  ashevche@syr.edu  

Program: Humphrey Fellowship, Maxwell School (SU)

Interests: Regional geopolitics and ethnopolitical dynamics, post-Soviet and post-Ottoman conflicts, Central Asia & South Asia nexus, 'Greater Iran & Turan



Name: Daniyar Toltayev

Program: M.S. in Computational Linguistics (SU)

Interests/Expertise: Linguistic analysis, natural language processing, artificial intelligence, Central Asia, Russia, Middle East 

Personal/institutional website: https://www.linkedin.com/in/daniyar-toltay-09a25a2b/