Group Members


Name: Sohrob Aslamy, staslamy@syr.edu

Program: PhD in Geography (SU)

Interests: Political geography; nature-society relations; urban reconstruction and public space; Tajikistan, Afghanistan


Name: Darzhan Kazbekova, dkazbeko@syr.edu 
Program: PhD in Social Science
Interests: Environmental policy, public participation, environmental citizenship

Name: Nataliya Kolesova, nakoleso@syr.edu
Program: MA in Education
Interests: Teaching and curriculum, inclusive leadership, disability rights advocacy, disability studies


Name: Jing Li, Jli212@syr.edu

Program: Teaching and Curriculum, MS (special education)

Interests/expertise: Inclusive Education/ Music Education

 

Name: Katie MacDonald, kmacdona@syr.edu

Program: PhD in Geography (SU)

Interests: Political ecology; agriculture; food security; natural resource management; water; Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan

Name: Anar Mammadli amammadl@syr.edu
Program: EMPA
Interests: Elections, good governance, human rights, transition, conflicts in South Caucasus and Central Asia


Name: Elnara Mammadova emammado@syr.edu 

Program: Teaching and Curriculum, M.S. (Inclusive education) (SU)

Interests/expertise: d/Deaf inclusive education, Universal design for learning, accessibility, educational evaluation, instructional design, mass media.

Personal/institutional website: https://www.linkedin.com/in/elnara-mammadova-61739499  inclusivenews.com


Name: Ahmed Adel Nour, aanour@syr.edu 
Program: EMPA
Interests: Public administration, public policy, NGO management

 

Name: Markhabokhon Rakhimova

Program: MA in International Relations, Maxwell School (SU)

Interests/expertise: Public health; international relations; Central Asia

 

Name: Murad Saidakhmedov, msaidakh@syr.edu

Program: Master’s in Public Administration, Maxwell School (SU)

Interests/expertise: Central Asa; democratization and transition processes; public administration in post-Soviet countries; local development


Name: Khushnud Sapaev, ksapaev@syr.edu

Program: Executive MPA, Maxwell School (SU)

Interests/expertise: e-Government, data analysis, database administration


Name: Anton Shevchenko,  ashevche@syr.edu 

Program: Humphrey Fellowship, Maxwell School (SU)

Interests: Regional geopolitics and ethnopolitical dynamics, post-Soviet and post-Ottoman conflicts, Central Asia & South Asia nexus, 'Greater Iran & Turan

Name: Aliia Suranova, asuranova@gmail.com
Program: EMPA, Fulbright Fellow
Interests: Information policy and security, conflict management, radicalization and extremism, environment, e-government, Central Asia, Russia

Name:  Jesse Swann-Quinn, jquinn@syr.edu

Program:  PhD in Geography (SU)

Interests/expertise:  Political geography, political ecology, and post-Soviet Georgia

 

Name: Mirjakhon Turdiev, mturdiye@syr.edu

Program: PhD on Disability Studies, School of Education (SU)

Interests/expertise: Advocacy for the human rights of persons with disabilities globally; disability inclusive international development policy analysis and administration; governance and public administration in Central Asian countries; community mobilization and development; regional expertise: Uzbekistan and Central Asian countries

Personal/institutional website: https://www.linkedin.com/in/mirjahon/ , http://istiqbol.blogspot.com/ , http://exussrinvalids.wordpress.com , https://www.linkedin.com/in/mirjahon/