Skip to Main Content
Maxwell School
Maxwell / Consortium on Qualitative Research Methods

PANELS AND ROUNDTABLES AT APSA 2017 

Division chair: Katerina Linos, University of California, Berkeley


Thursday, August 31


Varieties of Interpretive Research: From Trump to Transylvania
Thursday, August 31, 8:00 to 9:30am (Cosponsor: Interpretive Methodologies and Methods)
Westin St. Francis, Victorian

Chair: Aarie Glas, University of Toronto

  • Death, Despair, & Drugs: White Mortality Rates and Voting for Trump – Biko Koenig
  • Ending Illusions of Grandeur: Access, Strangeness and Otherness – Cristina I Dragomir
  • Historicizing the Comparative Survey of Freedom: Examining Paths to Legitmacy  – Emily A. Zerndt, Western Michigan University
  • The Art of Comparison – John Boswell, University of Southampton; Jack Corbett, University of Southampton; Roderick Rhodes, University of Southampton

Discussants:

  • Robin L. Turner, University of California, Berkeley
  • Fredric C. Schaffer, University of Massachusetts Amherst


Gender and Political Development: Old Questions, New Frontiers
Thursday, August 31, 10:00 to 11:30am (Cosponsor: Division 31: Women & Politics Research)
Parc 55, Embarcadero

Chair: Ruth O’Brien, CUNY-Graduate Center

    • From Republican Motherhood to the Maternal Republic – Eileen McDonagh, Northeastern University
    • From the States to the Nation with the Nineteenth Amendment – Robinson Woodward-Burns, Howard University; Dawn L. Teele, University of Pennsylvania
    • Electoral institutions and women’s early participation  – Oyvind Skorge, Harvard
    • Unequal Citizens: A Global Assessment of Gender-Discriminations Nationality Laws – Lillian C. Frost, George Washington University

    Discussants:

    • Carol Nackenoff, Swarthmore College
    • Corine M. McConnaughy, George Washington University
    • Mona Morgan-Collins, University of Pennsylvania


    Ethnography, Culture, and Process Tracing - Methodological Innovations
    Thursday, August 31, 10:00 to 11:30am
    Parc 55, Hearst

    Chair: David Kuehn, Heidelberg University

    • An Empirical Evaluation of the “A Tale of Two Cultures” Hypothesis – David Kuehn, Heidelberg University
    • Ethnographic Surprises: Between Method and Theory in Interpretive Research – Anastasia Shesterinina, The University of Sheffield
    • Follow Ethnographically Voters in Time. A Qualitative Survey in France.  – Lorenzo Barrault-Stella, National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS)

    Discussant: Abhishek Chatterjee, University of Montana


    The Contributions of Interpretive Research to Political Science: A Retrospective
    Thursday, August 31, 10:00 to 11:30am
    Parc 55, Mission II & III

    Chair: Lee Ann Fujii, University of Toronto

    • Ido Oren, University of Florida
    • Timothy Pachirat, University of Massachusetts Amherst
    • Aarie Glas, University of Toronto
    • Sarah Wiebe, University of Ottawa
    • Dvora Yanow, Wageningen University
    • Peregrine Schwartz-Shea, University of Utah
    • Fredric C. Schaffer, University of Massachusetts Amherst


    Challenges in Studying Critical Junctures
    Thursday, August 31, 12:00 to 1:30pm
    Westin St. Francis, Victorian

    Chair: Robert R. Kaufman, Rutgers University, New Brunswick

    • 19th Century State Formation in Latin America as a Critical Juncture – Sebastián Mazzuca, John Hopkins University
    • Critical Junctures and the Lineage of Communism and Post-Communism – Danielle Nicole Lussier, Grinnell College; Jody Marie LaPorte, University of Oxford
    • Legacies of Imperialism, Communism, and Authoritarianism – Alberto Simpser, ITAM; Dan Slater, University of Chicago; Jason Wittenberg, University of California, Berkeley
    • Studying Institutional Change in Latin America and Africa – Kenneth M. Roberts, Cornell University; Rachel Beatty Riedl, Northwestern University

    Discussant:

    • David Waldner
    • Gerardo L. Munck, University of Southern California


    Gary Goertz's Multimethod Research and the Research Triad
    Thursday, August 31, 2:00 to 3:30pm
    Parc 55, Powell I

    Chair: James Mahoney, Northwestern University

    Presenters:

    • Marissa Brookes, University of California, Riverside
    • Stephan Haggard, University of California, San Diego
    • Kendra L. Koivu, University of New Mexico
    • David Waldner, University of Virginia
    • Gary Goertz, University of Notre Dame


    Member-Checking: “My Participants Told Me I Got It Wrong. Now What?”
    Thursday, August 31, 4:00 to 5:30pm
    Parc 55, Market Street

    Chair: Dvora Yanow, Wageningen University

    Presenters:

    • Allison Quatrini, George Washington University
    • Sarah E. Parkinson, John Hopkins University
    • Peregrine Schwartz-Shea, University of Utah
    • Nicholas Rush Smith, CUNY-City College of New York


    Synthesizing in International Relations
    Thursday, August 31, 4:00 to 5:30pm
    Parc 55, Mission I

    Chair: Igor Kovac, University of Cincinnati

    Presenters:

    • Samuel J. Barkin, University of Massachusetts Boston
    • Norrin M. Ripsman, Lehigh University
    • Steven E. Lobell, University of Utah
    • Jason Seawright, Northwestern University


    Friday, September 1


    Qualitative Methods Debates
    Friday, September 1, 8:00 to 9:30am
    Parc 55, Powell I

    Chair: Tasha Fairfield, London School of Economics

    • A Dialog with the Data: The Methodological Foundations of Iterative Research – Tasha A. Fairfield, London School of Economics; Andrew Charman, University of California, Berkeley
    • Coming up with a Questions: A Puzzle-based Approach to the Logic of Discovery – Christopher R. Day, College of Charleston; Kendra L. Koivu, University of New Mexico
    • Learning from Process-Tracing Case Studies – Derek Beach, University of Aarhus
    • Publication bias in Configurational Comparative Research – Diagnosis and Remedies – Ingo Rohlfing, Universität zu Köln

    Discussant: Christopher Darnton, Naval Postgraduate School


    Innovations in Qualitative Methods
    Friday, September 1, 10:00 to 11:30am
    Parc 55, Mission I

    Chair: Keith Dowding, Australian National University

    • District Courts and Daubert: the Influence of Role Expectations and Politics – Andrew Bryan Dzeguze, Portland State University
    • The Diversity of Qualitative Methods between Truth Seeking and Sense Making – Joachim K. Blatter, University of Lucerne
    • The Many Roads to Rome: Family Resemblance Concepts in the Social Sciences – Rodrigo Barrenechea, Northwestern University  

    Discussant:

    • Amy Semet, Princeton University
    • Keith Dowding, Australian National University


    Methods Cafe
    Friday, September 1, 12:00 to 1:30pm
    Westin St. Francis, Colonial

    Cosponsores: Division 46: Qualitative Methods

    Presenters:

    • Samantha Ann Majic, CUNY-John Jay College
    • Timothy Pachirat, University of Massachusetts Amherst
    • Amel F. Ahmed, University of Massachusetts Amherst
    • Emily Hauptmann, Western Michigan University
    • Anna Sampaio, Santa Clara University
    • Lisa Wedeen, Chicago Univesity
    • Peregrine Schwartz-Shea, University of Utah
    • Noelle K. Brigden, Marquette University
    • Evelyn Z. Brodkin, University of Chicago
    • Mary Hawkesworth, Rutgers University
    • Laura Blyler, Social Science Research Council
    • James M. Curry, University of Utah
    • Yasmeen Daifallah, University of Massachusetts Amherst
    • Cyrus Ernesto Zirakzadeh, University of Connecticut
    • Dvora Yanow, Wageningen University
    • Dara Z. Strolovitch, Princeton University
    • Ido Oren, University of Florida
    • Jeffrey C. Isaac, Indiana University, Bloomington
    • Sarah E. Parkinson, John Hopkins University
    • Mary L. Bellhouse, Providence College
    • Robin L. Turner, Butler University
    • Elisabeth Jean Wood, Yale University
    • Kenneth Kato, Office of the House Historian
    • Fredric C. Schaffer, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
    • Cecelia Lynch, University of California, Irvine
    • Elizabeth Newcomer, The Graduate Center, CUNY


    Methodological Innovations in Refugee and Migration Research
    Friday, September 1, 12:00 to 1:30pm
    Parc 55, Mission I

    Chair: Katerina Linos, University of California, Berkeley

    • Creative Citizenship: Immigrant Political Participation – Stephanie Chan, University of Massachusetts Amherst
    • How Misinformation and Rumors Shape Refugees’ Access to Fundamental Rights – Katerina Linos, University of California, Berkeley; Melissa Anne Carlson, University of California, Berkeley; Laura Jakli, UC Berkeley
    • The Effect of Resettlement Locations on Refugee Integration: A Natural Experiment – Justin Gest, George Mason University; Jeremy Ferwerda, Dartmouth College  

    Discussant: Mila Versteeg, University of Virginia


    Mixed Methods to Study Norms and Ideas
    Friday, September 1, 2:00 to 3:30pm
    Parc 55, Powell I

    Chair: Catherine Sanger, Yale-NUS College

    • Corruption, Predispositions, and Social Context: A Mixed-Methods Approach – Paula Munoz-Chirinos, Universidad del Pacífico
    • Postcolonial Discourse Analysis and Casual Inferences in Foreign Policymaking – Massimo Ramaioli, Syracuse University; Sinan Chu, Syracuse University
    • Processual Case Study Research in IR – H. Seung Cho, Columbia University  

    Discussant: Catherine Sanger, Yale-NUS College


    Reassessing the Sub-National Approach to China and India’s Political Economies
    Friday, September 1, 4:00 to 5:30pm
    Parc 55, Mission II & III

    Chair: Douglas B. Fuller, Zhejiang University

    • Globalizations and National and Sectoral Developmental Paths in China and India – Roselyn Hsueh, Temple University
    • Local vs Sub-National? State-Building and Geography in India – Adnan A. Naseemullah, King’s College London
    • Local Variation in China’s Capitalism: A Critique of the Sub-National Approach – Douglas B. Fuller, Zhejiang University
    • Disease and the City: Differential Control of Smallpox in Canton and Calcutta – Prerna Singh, Brown University  

    Discussant:

    • Mark Peter Dallas, Union College
    • Adam W. Ziegfeld, George Washington University


    Models, Sources, and Experiments - Innovations in Mixed Methods
    Friday, September 1, 4:00 to 5:30pm
    Parc 55, Powell I

    Chair: Keith Dowding, Australian National University

    • Judging the Legitimacy of Needs: An Experimental Study on Need-Based Justice – Tanja Pritzlaff-Scheele, University of Bremen
    • Models and Stories in Political Science – Keith Dowding, Australian National University
    • QCA in Political Science – A Critical Evaluation of Standards & Practices – Claudius Wagemann, European University Institute; Markus Bjoern Siewert, Goethe-University
    • Sources Cited Analysis: Applications to Interview Evidence and Beyond – Travis Sharp, Princeton University  

    Discussant: Besnik Pula, Virginia Tech


    Saturday, September 2


    Historical Legacies of State Capacity, Conflict, and Insurgency
    Saturday, September 2, 8:00 to 9:30am
    Parc 55,Cyril Magnin III

    Chair: Steven I. Wilkinson, Yale University

    • Conquered but not Vanquished: Indigenous Entrepreneurs in the Shadow of Violence – Alberto Diaz-Cayeros, Stanford University; Saumitra Jha, Stanford University
    • Colonialism, Religion, & Rebellion: How Missions Shaped Insurgency in India – Anoop K. Sarbahi, University of Minnesota
    • Roads for Ruling, Roads for Rebelling – Carl Müller-Crepon, ETH Zurich; Philipp Hunziker, Northeastern University; Lars-Erik Cederman, ETH Zurich
    • Colonial legacies? Ethno-political exclusion and conflict around the world – Andreas Wimmers, Princeton University

    Discussant:

    • Mark Beissinger, Princeton University
    • Shivaji Mukherjee, University of Toronto


    Qualitative Transparency Deliberations: A Discussion of the Draft Final Reports
    Saturday, September 2
    8:00 to 9:30am
    Hilton Union Square, Imperial A

    Chair: Peter A. Hall, Harvard University

    Presenters:

    • Alan M. Jacobs, University of British Columbia
    • Tim Buthe, Technical University of Munich (TUM)
    • Marcus Kreuzer, Villanova University
    • Anastasia Shesterinina, The University of Sheffeld
    • Veronica Herrera, University of Connecticut
    • Mary Hawkesworth, Rutgers University
    • Andrew Bennett, Georgetown University


    Separatism and Democratization: Using Ethnography to Identify Mechanisms
    Saturday, September 2, 10:00 to 11:30am
    Parc 55, Powell I

    Chair: Amel F. Ahmed, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

    • Microethnography vs. Macroethnography: Varieties of Comparative Field Research – Jaime Gerardo Lluch, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
    • Mixed-Method Research and Democratization Studies: A Critical Assessment – Amel F. Ahmed, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
    • Tracing Mechanisms in Practice – Rasmus Brun Pedersen, University of Aarhus

    Discussant:

    • Sherrill Stroschein, University College London
    • Günes Murat Tezcur, University of Central Florida


    Unpacking Recent Institutional Innovations in Research Transparency
    Saturday, September 2, 10:00 to 11:30am
    Parc 55, Powell II

    Chair: Colin Elman, Syracuse University

    • Bias and Blind Selection: Assessing Pre-registration and Results-Free Review – Alan M. Jacobs, University of British Columbia
    • Data Infrastructure – Sebastian Karcher, Syracuse University; Colin Elman, Syracuse University
    • Replication and Rigorous Social Science – Jeremy Freese, Stanford University
    • The Role of Data Access in the Production of Knowledge – Diana Kapiszewski, Georgetown University; Colin Elman, Syracuse University  

    Discussant:

    • Henry E. Brady, University of California, Berkeley
    • John Gerring, University of Texas, Austin


    In the Authoritarian Field: Reflections on Ethics, Risk, and Method
    Saturday, September 2, 12:00 to 1:30pm
    Parc 55, Cyril Magnin III

    Chair: Adele Del Sordi, University of Amsterdam

    Presenters:

    • Karrie J. Koesel, University of Notre Dame
    • Gerasimos Tsourapas, University of Birmingham
    • Sean L. Yom, Temple University
    • Christoph H. Stefes, University of Colorado Denver
    • Ilyas Saliba, WZB Social Science Center Berlin
    • Kris Ruijgrok, University of Amsterdam
    • Jos Midas Bartman, University of Amsterdam
    • Ariel Ahram, Virginia Tech


    Interpretive Methods in Contemporary Political Science
    Saturday, September 2, 2:00 to 3:30pm
    Parc 55, Mission II & III

    Chair: Lisa Wedeen, University of Chicago

    • Narrating Conflicts: Experiences of the Law at the Urban Margins – Tommaso Bardelli, Yale University
    • Disrupting Ignorance – Clarissa Rile Hayward, Washington University in St. Louis
    • Thank You for Your Service: veterans in the Criminal Justice System – Jamie Rowen, Univ Mass Amherst
    • Temporal Convergences: Studying the Violence of the Past in the Present – Lee Ann Fujii, University of Toronto  

    Discussant:

    • Daragh J. Grant, Harvard University
    • Nicholas Rush Smith, CUNY-City College of New York


    Legitimacy and Its Incongruities: Concept and Method
    Saturday, September 2, 4:00 to 5:30pm
    Parc 55, Powell I

    Chair: Nhu Truong, McGill University

    • Legitimacy and Performance in Historical Perspective: A Conceptual Analysis – Erik Martinez Kuhonta, McGill University; Nhu Truong, McGill University
    • Weber on Safari: The Cultural Logic of Legitimacy in Africa – Michael G. Schatzberg, University of Wisconsin, Madison
    • Heroes to Hypocrites: Opposition Legitimacy in North Africa – Sofia Fenner, Bryn Mawr College  

    Discussant: Lynn T. White, Princeton University


    Sunday, September 3


    New Approaches to Studying Migrants and Forced Migration
    Sunday, September 3, 8:00 to 9:30am
    Hilton Union Square, Continental Parlor 9

    Chair: Noora Anwar Lori, Boston University

    • Transnational Im/mobilities – Noelle K. Brigden, Marquette University
    • Social Ties and Public Goods Management in Syrian Refugee Communities – Daniel T.R. Masterson, Yale University
    • Looking Below The State: Local Responses to the Syrian Refugee Crisis in Lebanon – Lama Mourad
    • The Conflict Within: Case Selection, Ethics, And Evidentiary Validity – Sarah E. Parkinson, John Hopkins University  

    Discussant: Claire Leslie Adida, UCSD


    Why Theorize If You Can Test?
    Sunday, September 3, 10:00 to 11:30am
    Hilton Union Square, Union Square 19 & 20

    Chair: Marcus Kreuzer, Villanova University

    • The Qualities of Theory and Knowledge Development. The Case of Democratization – Gerardo L. Munck, University of Southern California
    • Identification-Driven Research: How Marginalizes Theory – John D. Huber, Columbia University
    • The Cost of Transparency: Research Norms and Thoery-Building – Sean L. Yom, Temple University
    • How Theory Structures Causal Inference – Marcus Kreuzer, Villanova University  

    Discussant:

    • Nolan McCarty
    • Patrick James, University of Southern California