Sociology Class Schedule Fall 2019

Undergraduate Courses

Sociology Undergraduate Class Schedule
DEPARTMENT COURSE # SECTION COURSE TITLE INSTRUCTOR DAY  TIME ROOM
SOC 101 M001 Intro to Soc  (Lecture) Jennifer Flad M/W 11:40-12:35 Eggers 010
SOC 101 M002 Intro (Disc ) TA F 9:30-10:25 BH 104
SOC 101 M003 Intro (Disc ) TA F 10:35-11:30 BH 104
SOC 101 M004 Intro (Disc ) TA F 12:45-1:40 HL 111
SOC 101 M005 Intro to Sociology Abe Walker T/Th 11-12:20 Shafer 121
SOC 101 M006 Intro to Soc  (Lecture) Jennifer Flad M/W 10:35-11:30 Eggers 010
SOC 101 M012 Intro (Dis )   TA F 9:30-10:25 Max 111
SOC 101 M013 Intro (Dis )   TA F 10:35-11:30 HL 102
SOC 101 M014 Intro (Disc )  TA F 12:45- 1:40 Max 108
SOC 101 M007 Intro to Sociology Jackie Orr T/TH 3:30- 4:50 CH 020
SOC 101 M008 Intro to Sociology Amy Lutz T/TH 2:00 - 3:20 HL 114
SOC 101 M015 Intro to Soc (Lecture) PTI- Marcus Bell M/W 2:15-3:10 HL 107
SOC 101 M017 Intro (Disc )  TA
F 9:30-10:25 Link 114
SOC 101 M018 Intro (Disc )  TA F 10:35 - 11:30 Link 114
SOC 101 M019 Intro (Disc )  TA F 12:45 - 1:40 SOM 101
SOC 101 M020 Intro (Disc )  TA F 9:30-10:25  Max 108
SOC 101 M021 Intro (Disc )  TA
F 10:35-11:30 Shafer 203
SOC 101 M022 Intro (Disc )  TA
F 12:45-1:40 HL 105
SOC 101 M023 Intro to Sociology Jennifer Flad M/W  9:30-10:25 Falk 275
SOC 101 M024 Intro (Disc) TA
F 9:30-10:25 HL 215
SOC 101 M025 Intro (Disc) TA
F 10:35 - 11:30 HL 214
SOC  101 M026 Intro (Disc) TA F 12:45 - 1:40 HL 114
SOC 101 U001 Intro to Sociology PTI-Joe Adamo T 5:00-7:45 HL 114
SOC 102 M001 Social Problems Madonna Harrington Meyer T/Th 12:30 - 1:50 CH 101
SOC 102 M002 Social Problems PTI-Joe Adamo M/W 5:15 - 6:35 CH 001
SOC 102 M003 Social Problems Arthur Paris M/W 3:45- 5:05 Shafer 121
SOC 102 M005 Social Problems Cecilia Green T/TH 9:30 - 10:25 CH 001
SOC 102 M009 Social Problems  PTI - Abe Walker M/W 9:30- 10:25 HL 214
SOC 102 M010 Social Problems (Disc)    TA TA F 9:30-10:25 CH 001
SOC 102 M011 Social Problems (Disc)   TA F 10:35 - 11:30 Nh2 345
SOC 102 M012 Social Problems (Disc)   TA
F 12:45-1:40 Smith 330

SOC

WGS        
CFE

230
230
200
M001
M001
M001
Dialogue on Race & Ethnicity Dellareese Jackson M 3:30-6:15 113 Euclid #105
SOC
WGS
CFE
230
230
200
M003
M003
M003
Dialogue on Race & Ethnicity Diane Swords & El-Java Abdul-Qadir W 3:45-6:30 113 Euclid #105
SOC
WGS
248
248
M002
M002
Racial & Ethnic Inequalities Amy Lutz T/Th 11:00-12:20 Sims 241
SOC
WGS
248
248
M003
M003
Racial & Ethnic Inequalities PTI Thom Bechtold M/W 12:45-2:05 Max 108
SOC
WGS
281
281
M003
M003
Sociology of Families Merril Silverstein T/TH 11:00-12:20 Hinds 021
SOC
WGS
281
281

U001    

Sociology of Families PTI Doug MacDonald M/W 5:15-6:35 Eggers 010
SOC 300 M001 Environmental Sociology  Rebecca Schewe T/TH 12:30 - 1:50 MAX 108
SOC 309 M001 Black Sexuality Linda Carty T/TH 11:00 -12:20 Sloc 104
AAS 309




  WGS 309  


SOC
WGS
305
305
M002
M002
Sociology of Sex & Gender Yingi Ma M/W 12:45-2:05 CH 020
SOC
WGS
305
305
M005
M005
Sociology of Sex & Gender PTI - Thom Bechtold T/Th 12:30 - 1:50 HL 105

SOC 318 M002 Intro to Research Scott Landes M/W 2:15 - 3:35 Lyman 229
SOC
WGS
319
317
M002
M002
Qualitative Methods Will Oliver M/W 3:45-5:05 Sims 237
SOC 335 M001 Political Sociology Edwin Ackerman M/W 12:45-2:05 MAX 108
SOC 343 U001 Deviance PTI-Marsha Weissman Th 5:00-7:45 Eggers 010
SOC  400 M001 Health & Place Shannon Monnat T/TH 2:00 - 3:20 Sims 331
SOC
WGS
364
364
M001
M001
Aging & Society Merril Silverstein T/Th 9:30-10:50 Lyman 312
SOC 367 M002 Sociology of Sport PTI Marcus Bell M/W 5:15-6:35 HL 102
SOC 397 M001 Criminology PTI Marsha Weissman M/W 12:45-2:05 Eggers 018
SOC 406 M001 Sociological Theory Cecilia Green T/TH 2:00-3:20 NH3 251

         



 

 
SOC
WGS
433
433
M001
M001
Race, Class & Gender PTI- Marcus Bell M/W 3:45 - 5:05 N3 141
SOC
513 M001 Statistics for Social Science Janet Wilmoth T/Th 12:30 - 1:50 Max 303






           
 
 
 








Graduate Courses

Graduate Sociology Courses
 DEPARTMENTCOURSE #SECTION  COURSE NAME INSTRUCTOR DAY TIME
SOC 600 M001 Health & Place Shannon Monnat T/Th 2:00-3:20
SOC        EDU    WGS 614
603
614
M001 M001 M001 Intro to Qualitative Research  Susan Thomas W 3:45-6:30
SOC
600  M002
 
Veterans Across the Life Course Scott Landes M/W 12:45- 2:05
SOC 606 M001 Quantitative Methods Rebecca Schewe T 9:30-12:15
SOC 611 M001 Sociological Theory Jackie Orr W 6:45-9:30


 



SOC 816 M002 Ethnography Gretchen Purser Th 9:30-12:15
SOC
800 M003 Race in Comparative Perspective Edwin Ackerman W 9:30 - 12:15
SOC 999 M001 Dissertation Credits (1-9)