Skip to Main Content
Maxwell School
Maxwell / Water Conference

Header

Conference Program Details

Dates: March 29-30, 2010
Locations: 
Monday March 29 – Maxwell Auditorium (4pm - 7pm)
Tuesday March 30 – Maxwell Public Events Room (8:30am - 6pm)

Monday, March 29,  2010

 

[Maxwell Auditorium, Maxwell School]

 

3:00 PM

Registration Desk opens (Maxwell Auditorium Foyer)

4:00 PM

Welcome Message: Mitchell B. Wallerstein, Dean of Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, USA
Introduction to Conference and to Speakers: Farhana Sultana, Conference Chair & Assistant Professor of Geography, Maxwell School, Syracuse University, USA 

4:30-6:00 PM

Keynote Lectures in Plenary Session: 

David Getches, Dean and Raphael J. Moses Professor of Natural Resources Law, University of Colorado Law School, USA – “Water Rights: A Matter of Natural Law, International Law, or Property Law?”

Patrick Bond, Director of the Centre for Civil Society, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa – “Fighting for the Right to the City: Discursive and Political Lessons from the Right to Water?”

Bill Derman, Professor, Department of International Environment and Development Studies, Norwegian University of the Life Sciences, Norway – “The Right to Water in Africa: Some Considerations for the Future”

Oren Lyons, Faithkeeper, Onondaga Nation, NY, USA – “Indigenous Rights to Water in the USA”

Darcey O’Callaghan, International Policy Director, Food and Water Watch, USA – “Perspective from Practice: Current and Coming Trends in the Global Water Justice Movement”

Anil Naidoo, Coordinator, Blue Planet Project, Canada – “The Human Right to Water: Exploring the Challenges, Opportunities and Implications for Water Justice” 

6:00-6:30 PM 

Question and Answer Session:
Discussion  Moderators:
Farhana Sultana, Maxwell School, Syracuse University, USA
Alex Loftus, Royal Holloway, University of London, UK 

6:30-7:00 PM

Closing Remarks - Farhana Sultana, Maxwell School, Syracuse University, USA 

7:30 PM

Dinner for conference speakers/presenters (by invitation only)
Conference Greetings: Eric Spina, Vice-Chancellor & Provost, Syracuse University, USA 

 

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

 

[Public Events Room, 220 Eggers Hall, Maxwell School]

 

8:30 AM

Registration Desk opens (Public Events Room, Maxwell School) 

8:30 AM

Welcome Message: George Langford, Dean of College of Arts and Sciences, Syracuse University, USA
Introduction to Presenters: 
Farhana Sultana, Maxwell School, Syracuse University, USA 

9:00-10:30 AM

Paper Session 1 – Philosophical Perspectives
Presenters:

Jamie Linton, Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Geography, Queen's University, Canada – “The Human Right to What? Water, Rights, Humans, and the Relation of Things”

Chad Staddon & Tom Appleby, Senior Lecturers in Geography and Law, University of the West of England, UK – “A Right to Water? Geographico- Legal Perspectives”

Kyle Mitchell, PhD Candidate, University of Strathclyde, Scotland – “Liberal Democracy and the Contestation for Rights Over the Freshwater Commons: Reinvigorating the Question of Property Within the Political Economy of Freshwater”

Philip Arnold, Professor, Department of Religion, Syracuse University, USA- “The Significance of Clean Water: A Haudenosaunee Perspective”

Sarah Halvorson, Associate Professor, Department of Geography, University of Montana, USA – “The Right to Rename: Removing ‘Squaw’ from Montana’s Waterscape”

Session Chair: Alex Loftus 

10:30-10:45 AM

Break 

10:45–12:15 PM   

Paper Session 2 - Struggles 
Presenters:

Ilaria Giglioli, Graduate Student, University of Toronto, Canada – “Water Politics in Palestine between Privatisation and Military/Strategic Expropriation”

Krista Bywater, Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Sociology, Grinnell College, USA – “‘Water for Life, Not for Profit’: Successful Anti-privatization Water Struggles in India”

Malini Ranganathan, PhD Candidate, Energy and Resources Group, University of California at Berkeley, USA – “The Right to Water as the Right to the City: Spatial Politics and Citizenship Struggles at Bangalore’s Urban Periphery”

Veronica Perera, Assistant Professor, Purchase College, State University of New York, USA – “Traveling Repertoires and Expanding Water Struggles in Latin America”

Rocío Magaña, Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology, Rutgers University, USA- “Criminalizing Water: The Predicament of Humanitarian Aid and Unauthorized Migration in the Sonoran Desert”

Session Chair: Farhana Sultana 

12:15–1:15 PM

Lunch Break 

1:15–2:45 PM 

Paper Session 3 - Governance
Presenters:

Jeremy Schmidt, PhD Candidate, Department of Geography, University of Western Ontario, Canada – “Scarce or Insecure? The Changing Ethics of Global Water Governance”

Cristy Clark, PhD Candidate, Faculty of Law, University of New South Wales, Australia – “The Centrality of Participation to the Content of the Emerging Right to Water”

Andrea Keessen & Marleen van Rijswick, Professors, Law Faculty, Utrecht University, The Netherlands – “The Distribution of Water Rights and Water Duties within River Basins in European Water Law”

Daniel Marcovitch & Sylvain Rotillon, Vice President & Project Manager, Water National Comittee/ONEMA, Paris, France – “The right to water in France: a new preventive approach”

Jack Manno, Associate Professor, Department of Environmental Studies, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry, USA – “Who Has a Right to Great Lakes Water?”

Session Chair: Alex Loftus 

2:45–3:00 PM  

Break 

3:00–4:30 PM

Paper Session 4 - Legal Perspectives
Presenters:

Rachael Paschal Osborn, Executive Director, Center for Environmental Law & Policy, Washington, USA – “Columbia River Conflicts: Will Treaty Renegotiations Recognize the Right to Ecosystem Waters?”

Imran Khalid & Sharon Moran, Graduate Student & Assistant Professor, Department of Environmental Studies, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry, USA – “Ethical Foundations for Water Management: The Applicability of ‘Restorative Justice’ Ideas to Water Problems”

Rachel Ordu Dan-Harry, Associate for Environmental Justice, Unitarian Universalist Service Committee, USA – “Legislating the Right to Water in Africa: A Review of the Implementation of National Constitutions”

Jacinta Ruru, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Law, University of Otago, New Zealand – “The Indigenous Right to Water: the hot debate in New Zealand”

Session Chair: Farhana Sultana 

4:30–4:45 PM 

Break

4:45–6:00 PM

Concluding Workshop Session
Moderators: Farhana Sultana & Alex Loftus 

9:00 AM -6:00 PM

Posters (All day in conference room)

Joseph Holler, PhD Student,  Department of Geography, University of Buffalo, USA  - “Water Rights in the Coupled Human/Environment Systems of Mount Kilimanjaro”

Lisa Seyfried, MA Student, Women’s Studies, George Washington University, USA – “Women, Water and Sustainable Solutions: A Feminist Theory Analysis of Sustainability”

Peter Stein, BA Student, International Relations, Colgate University, USA – “A Thirst for Neo-Liberalization: The Causes and Consequences of Water Privatization in Cochabamba”

Daniela Manuschevich, PhD Student, Department of Forest Resources, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry, USA – “Water policy in Chile and the Southern Atacama Desert Situation”

Flavia Rey de Castro Pastor, MA Student, Department of Geography, Syracuse University, USA – “Water Vulnerabilities: Climate Change and Campesino Rights in the Peruvian Andes” 

7:00 PM

Dinner for conference speakers/presenters (by invitation only)
Concluding Greetings: Michael Wasylenko, Senior Associate Dean, Maxwell School, Syracuse University, USA