Skip to Main Content
Maxwell School
Maxwell / Maxwell in Washington

 

Washington Semester Program

Internships

 

Finding a good internship is like finding a good job - you need to start early and work at it. The Maxwell School will provide you with the guidance you need to make the most of your time in Washington. The Maxwell in Washington program maintains a database with hundreds of exciting internships in the Washington area. For assistance, contact the Maxwell in Washington Program Coordinator, whether you're interested in general internship guidelines, or in the requirements for an internship for the Maxwell in Washington program. In addition, the Program Coordinator offers students resume and cover letter advice, a job search library, and access to many of the SU alumni who work in the Washington area. From Washington, The DC Director and Program Coordinator pursue leads, offer assistance, and describe what various organizations do and where they are located. 

For more information available online, please visit the following websites:

All students who have secured an internship position for this program are required to complete the Job Description Form. 

Fall 2017 participants:

Brianna Covaleski -  Development Transformations
Kirsten Fraser -  US State Department: Intellectual Property Enforcement
Emily Knight - Office of Senator McCaskill
Se Young Lee - World Affairs Council
James Martin - Partnership for Public Service: Center for Government Leadership
Gabriel Martinez - HMA Law Firm
William McCullough - Human Rights Campaign: Communications and Marketing
Kendiz Moore  -  Office of Congressman Alcee Hastings
Eric Newsom - City Kids Wilderness Project
Richard Nigro -  Office of Congressman Brian Higgins (D-NY)
Dominika  Peko - White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
Lavina Sabnani - ABA Commission on Immigration
Siddarth  Senthilkumaran - Carnegie Endowment for International Peace: Communications
Jacqui Shaw - Office of  Congressman Katko
Zhongyi Zhang - International Executive Service Corps: Economic Growth

Spring 2017 participants:

Sarah Buell - National Endowment for Democracy: World Movement for Democracy
Stephanie Chazen - Global Ties US: Public Diplomacy
Meredith Coccoluto - Hamilton Place Strategies
Michelle Guo - NeighborWorks America (Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation)
Chloe Hanley Kempken - Atlantic Council: Scowcroft 
Benjamin Hecker - Convergence Center for Policy Resolution
Theodore Horn - American Foreign Service Association
Yoonjung Jang - Wilson Center: Communications
Zachery LeCuyer - DoD: OUSDP - Europe/NATO 
Franco Molina - CSIS: Americas Program
Dulce Morales - Institute for Policy Studies
Michael Ordorica - Foundation for the Defense of Democracies: Military Affairs
Jonah Ruhm - FIVS/FIVS-Abridge
Giovanna Saccoccio - Atlantic Council: Future Europe Initiative
Daniel Schifrin - StandardsWork
Ozoda Tojiboeva - National Defense University: College of International Security Affairs
Lea Woog - CSIS: Human Rights Initiative

Fall 2016 participants:

Clayton Baker - IDS International - Cyber/Social Media Department
Ivana Djuric - Marino Finley PLLC
Yifei Dong - International Institute for Strategic Studies
Taylor Evangelisti - Children's National Health System
Lauren Goodwillie - State: Bureau of Conflict and Stabilization Operations
Miranda Green - NDU: College of International Security Affairs
Amya Tulipe Hosenn - Council on Foreign Relations: US Foreign Policy
Rashell Lisowski - Tahrir Institute for Middle East Policy; Qatar Foundation International
Deirdre Macchia - DLE Agency
Evanna Ojeda - Blue Engine Media
Neha Rauf - CSIS: Project on Prosperity and Development/ US Leadership
Lauren Rowell - START: GIS Open-Source Geospatial Intelligence
Michealla Scott - Atlas Corps: Events and Programs 
Layla Sharaf - White House:  Executive Office of the President's Office of Administration
Abigail Sintim - Wellspring Advisors, Inc
Matthew Venuti - National Strategies
Bradley White - Eastern Congo Initiative

Spring 2016 participants:

Sheron Brown – DC Public Schools: Urban Education Leaders
Nathalie Budiman – Brookings Institution: Global Economic Development
Grace Jung – Youth for Understanding 
Victoria Kim - Girls Inc.
Alexander Klein - Office of Congressman McClintock
Carolee Lantigua - InterAction: Global Programs 
Change Hie Lee - Office of Congressman Westerman
Brenton Michonet -  U.S. Angola Chamber of Commerce 
Ishrat Momin - ASHOKA 
Dilsia Olivero - Common Cause
Eva Rebmann - World Affairs Councils of America
Berenice Rodriguez - SOS International Children’s Village
Emilie Scardilla - National Defense University: Center for Technology and National Security Policy
Valerie Smith - Alliance for Peacebuilding 
Ingmar Steeman – World Affairs Councils of America
Sydney Zuckerman - Wildlife Conservation Society: Political Unit


Fall 2015 participants:

Zachary Ashare - Office of Senator Menendez
Boye Bian - Global Peace Foundation
Rafael Cifuentes - Hamilton Place Strategies
Adriana Curto - National Defense University: College of International Security Affairs
Claudia Delgado - Organization of American States: Inter-American Committee Against Terrorism
Madeline Diorio - Enough Project
Xueni Du - Office of Congressman Rod Blum
Madeline Farnham - Penn Hill Group
Cindy Hang - National Endowment for Democracy: World Movement for Democracy
Joyce LaLonde - American Trauma Society
Alexis Longo - Department of State: International Security and Nonproliferation
Rebecca Maifeld - USAID: Legislative and Public Affairs
Min Gyu Park - Center for Strategic and International Studies: Korea Chair
Ryan Perry - Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
Madeline Tormey - Brookings: Global Economy and Development
Joash Ward - White House
Harron Young - Center for International Policy: National Security

Spring 2015 participants:

Alexander Amico - Smoot Tewes Group Strategy, Digital, Communications
Ryan Brinkerhoff - White House Office of Management and Budget
Madeleine Durbin - Department of State, Bureau of African Affairs, Office of the Special Representative for the Central African Republic
Jingyun Fan -China News Service, Washington Branch
Hung Kam - National Defense University, College of Arts and Science/Maxwell School
David Kimelman - Washington Partners, LLC
Sara Klein - Atlantic Council, External Relations Department, Events
Mathilde Lerebours - National Defense University: Center for Technology and National Security Policy
Jacqueline Mapstone - Committee on Homeland Security, U.S. House of Representatives
Elizabeth Moore - National Endowment for Democracy, World Movement for Democracy
Kwame Phipps - U.S. Department of Housing & Department, Policy Development & Research
Anthony Rini - Office of Congressman Paul Tonko

Fall 2014 participants:

Bryce Davis – Tahrir Institute for Middle East Policy (TIMEP)
Pamela Davis – Vital Voices
Colleen Downey – Senator Bernie Sanders Office
Brendan Finlay – National Defense University
Michael Getto – Department of State, Diplomatic Security/International Programs, Western Hemisphere Affairs
Harmony Guo – Senator Schumer’s Office
Courtney Hytower – Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee
Shaki Kar – Department of State, South and Central Asian Affairs
Mahlet Makonnen – Lawyer’s Committee for Civil Rights Under Law
Ejona Murataj – Squire Patton Boggs, LLP
Alyssa Palewicz – Atlantic Council, Brent Scowcroft Center for International Security
Tiffany Powell – National Defense University
Sally Shin – Humans Rights Watch, Asia Division and Hudson Institute, Center for Political-Military Analysis
Shannon Simons – Department of Commerce – International Trade Administration 
Christopher Soldovieri – Team Red White and Blue
Emily Sweda – Congressman Matt Cartwright’s Office
Kwashay Wilkerson – Congressman Dan Maffei’s Office
Ivan Zhivkov - Congressman Dan Maffei’s Office

Spring 2014 participants:

Louis-Simon Boileau - Center for Strategic and International Studies: Europe Program
Belen Cordon - Institute for Policy Studies
Angela Damachi - State Department: Foreign Service Institute Transition Center
Hugh Ferguson - National Center for Learning Disabilities
Megan Gallagher - British Embassy: Economics Division
Emma Goldbas - Project on Middle East Democracy (POMED)
Edward Hamm - Congressional Management Foundation
Yueqiu Hu - Office of Congresswoman Julia Brownley
Marie-Anne Jallot - Center for Strategic and International Studies: Europe Program
Munira Karimi - Vital Voices: MENA
Hye Kim - White House: Office of Presidential Personnel
Iti Maloney - World Wildlife Fund: Government Relations
Jonathan Martinez - Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute: Office of Congresswoman Nydia Velazquez
Zuleika Rivera - Latin America Working Group
Coralis Rivera-Aponte - OAS:  Inter-American Committee against Terrorism
Conor Sullivan - Brookings: Center for Effective Public Management
Laura Wojcik - Voice of America: Central Africa Service
Zachary Zeliff - American Task Force on Palestine

Fall 2013 participants:

Ariella Davis - Community Family Life Services
Vittorio di Ventura - Asia Policy Point
Brianna Isabelle - National Defense University: TIDES
Stephen Keil -State Department: Souther European Affairs
Gill Koren - Institute for the Study of War
Caitlin Landers - Voice of America: Media Lab
Justine Leininger - USTR: Africa Office
Harris Leung - SelectUSA
Briana Rinaldo - Vital Voices
Miranda Salva - Institue for Communitarian Policy Studies
Jeffrey Schmidt - NDU: College of International Security Affairs
Jolene Sproviero - DOJ: Community Relations Services
Stephen Sydor - PLO Delegation: Media Relations
Keegan Visser - National Defense University: Center for Technology and National Security Policy
Xiang Wang - BBG: Public Affairs
Mariah Zarychta - Washington Institute for Near East Policy
Juliana Zemke - ONE Campaign

Spring 2013 participants:

Brysan Brown - Center for American Progress: Press Team
Hoang Capistran Murphy - Representative Al Franken
Ashley Csaszar - CIP: New Media Communications and Operations
Griffin Dottle - NDU: CISA
Anna Giles - ABC: Political Unit - Congress
Yue Gong - Global Young Leaders Academy
Sahil Jain - DOS: Near Eastern Affairs (NEA)
Zachary Jutcovich - Center for National Interest AND Hudson
Esther Kim - International Rescue Committee's Middle East & North Africa Advocacy Department
Guillaume Lambert - NED-WMD
Minjun Lin - Wilson: External Affairs
Da-Yae Park - Asia Policy Point
Emira Ramli - Islamic Relief
Breanne Van Nostrand - World Wildlife Fund: Campaigns Program
Xuetong Wang - The Stella Group
Shuang Xue - Global Young Leaders Academy
Qianwei Zhang - Hudson Institute

Fall 2012 participants:

Rebecca Araya -  Vital Voices
Erin Bauwens -  Repesentative Rush Holt (D-NJ)
Samuel Beirne -  National Defense Univeristy:  Center for Complex Operations
Shelby Brown - Church World Services: Refugee Resettlement and Immigration Reform
Carolyn Dee - Representative Allyson Schwartz (D-PA)
Jack Donisch - Department of Health and Human Services: Office of Intergovernmental and External Affairs
Kristen Donnelly - Middle East Institute: Programs andCommunications
Kendall Horvath - Global Witness
Alex Johnson - Senator Sherrod Brown (D-OH)
Cassia King - Middle East Institute: Language Department
Eugene Lanzoni - Representative Louise Slaughter (D-NY)
Yi Luan - Youth Service America
Martina Rizzo - National Endowment for Democracy
Dylan Sodaro - Representative Christopher Murphy (D-CT)
Katherine Stewart - US Congress Republican Conference
Jessica Varona - Center for International Policy: Latin America Programs
Benjamin Wallace - Representative Kathy Hochul (D-NY)
Mengyu Wang - Voice of America
Jaehee Won - Representative Gary Ackerman (D-NY)
Alison Zaslav - CNN: Situation Room with Wolf Blitzer

Spring 2012 participants:  

Katie Behrens - Smithsonian's Office of Policy and Analysis
Scott Cassidy - National Defense University: Center for Technology & National Security Policy
Samantha Costello - AEI: Russia Program
Julien Defer - Wilson Center: Scholar William Milam
Kelly Dimmen - US Chamber for Commerce: International Policy
Karin Dolinsek - Dershowitz Group
Seth Elder - Freedom House
Vincent Fang - Asian Pacific American Institute for Congressional Studies
Sonja Forgo - Social Impact
Fotini Gan - Center for Security and International Studies: Korea Chair
Samuel Gass - Global Giving
Megan Lucas - CARECEN (Central American Resource Center)
Nira Pandya - Patton & Boggs
John Rockwell - National Endowment for Democracy - World Movement for Democracy
Araba Sapara-Grant - Atlantic Council: Ansari Africa Center
Robert Solonick - National Defense University: College of International Security Affairs
Kexin Zheng - Foreign Policy Magazine: Art Department

Fall 2011 participants: 

Isaac Aseltine - Department of Homeland Security: Office of Policy
Ronald Chang - Council on Foreign Relations: Director of Studies
Qian Chen - China Xinhua News Agency
Amanda Claypool - American Task Force on Palestine
Simon Kurash - Cato Institute 
Yale Leber - Patton Boggs LLP: Public Policy and Lobbying
Jonathan Leung - Congresswoman Ann Marie Buerkle
Vicky Mei - U.S. Department of the Treasury: Office of Economic Policy
Juliann Merryman - Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
Leah Moushey - Downey McGrath Group, Inc.:  Lobbying and Client Relations
Paul Paliga - Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars:  Middle East Program
Stefanie Rodriguez - The Council of State Governments:  Policy and Research
Megan Walling - World Wildlife Fund: Government Relations
Youyou Wang - International Organization for Migration: Assistance to Trafficking Victims in the U.S.
Jordan Whitaker - Department of Homeland Security:  Office of Policy
Fan Wu - Asia Society: Policy Program
Erica Zimmerman - Lake Research Partners

Spring 2011 participants:

Forrest Ball - Heritage Foundation - Center for Data Analysis
Kelly Baug - Office of Senator Charles E. Schumer - Legislative Department
Mary Cappuriccini - US Department of Homeland Security - Counterterrorism Policy
Caitlin Cronin - World Wildlife Fund - Agriculture
Alexander Fay - Voice of America - Office of Performance Review
Jaclyn Humphrey - Center for International Policy - Cuba Program
Ariane Janz - US National Central Bureau- Interpol Washington
Alexandra Kerr - Insitute for National Strategic Studies
Wanqing Luo - Asia Society
Marc Mason - Foundation for Middle East Peace
Tara McFarland - Office of Congressman Stephen Lynch
Meng Meng - Asia Policy Point
Patrick Mocete - Heritage Foundation - Federal Budget and Spending Issues
Sara Morgan - Sierra Club - Labor, Workers' Rights and Responsible Trade
Thao Nguyen - National Conference of State Legislatures - International Program
Oliver Noll - Washington International Trade Association
Andres Robles - Inter-American Development Bank
Lin Lin Wang - Asia Society

Fall 2010 participants: 

Ali Ali - Middle East Institute, Young Leaders Program
Neysha Alvarez - Analytic Services, Inc 
Marion Araque - Search for Common Ground 
Blair Benson - Helsinki Commission 
Matthew Berit - National Defense University 
Antionette Blacconeri - MyImpact.org 
Leo Chen - Senator Gillibrand 
Dana Gansman - Department of Homeland Security 
Allison Gilchrist - Center for International Policy 
Caroline Golach - Capital Partners for Education 
Kellianne Jones - Discovery Channel 
Sora Lee - Korean Economic Institute 
Natasha Melendez - Asia Policy Point 
Wesley Milillo - Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 
James Paul - American Enterprise Institute - Political Corner 
Tess Perselay - Vital Voices & TransAfrica Forum 
Jennifer Pietras - European Institute 
Meghan Raffa - Heritage Foundation - Government Relations
William Ralbovsky - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Air and Radiation

Spring 2010 participants:  

Joo Hee Ahn - Asia Policy Point 
Jennifer Altoff - Center for American Progress, Enough Project 
Joseph Assante - International Criminal Police Organization - INTERPOL
Tristan Begaud - National Defense University, Africa Center (Independent Study)
Alexander Brozdowski - Stimson 
Amy DeWolf - US Department of the Treasury 
Andrew Forrest - Overseas Private Investment Corporation, External and Public Affairs
Sean Herron - National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Space Outreach
Derek Kent - US Department of State, East Asia Bureau
Nicole Loring - US Campaign for Burma 
Joseph Lormel - Stimson 
Logan O'Brien - Office of Congressman Brian Higgins
Jonathan Schlosser - Republican National Committee, Strategy Division
Benjamin Schultz - American Enterprise Institute, Critical Threats Project
Shyna Stephens - Amnesty International, Counter Terror with Justice Campaign
Nicholas Taddeo - The Heritage Foundation 
Nathaniel Wigren - Search for Common Ground 
Elizabeth Zarecki - RTC Relationship Marketing

Fall 2009 participants: 

Sean Murphy - Office of Congressman Joseph Crowley
Sarah Kim - EMILY's List
Kevin Eggleston - Office of Senator John F. Kerry
Ekaterina Mozhaeva - U.S. Chamber of Commerce, International Division
Nicholas Johnson - Asia Policy Point
Kasey Flohr - National Defense University, Near East South Asia Center for Strategic Studies.
Krista Tuthhill - Embassy of Chile
Hillary Evans - Open World Leadership Center
Nick Desloge - Ashoka Changemakers, Community Team
Alex Bronnenkant - Institute for National Strategic Studies
Michael Pantano - Institute for New Democracies
Michael Mclean - Organization of American States, Secretariat for External Relations
Tim Biba - Robert P. Casey Jr., U.S. Senator for Pennsylvania
Ashley Bloom - The Heritage Foundation
Dong HyunKim - Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
Michael Sebring - American Enterprise Institute
Andrew Woodbury - U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division of Consumer Litigation
Abdulaziz Said - Institute for International Education, Iraq Scholar Education Program

Spring 2009 participants: 

Maria Adamowsky - Congressional Research Service
Michael Briskie - International Economic Development Council
Chad Brooker - American Enterprise Institute
Stephanie Claytor - ABC
Thibaud Delourme - Peterson Institute for International Economics (Ind. Study)
Rachel Eldridge - Common Cause
Matthew Haggerty - Congressman Joe Sestak
Lauren Hall - CNN
Gregory Hershberger - Total Intelligence Solutions
Courtney Holbrook - Total Intelligence Solutions
Julian Keenan - U.S. Department of Justice
Andrew Lee - Total Intelligence Solutions
Ann O'Neill - Department of State
Joseph Paumier - Congressman Dan Maffei
Ashley Poulin - Atlantic Council of the United States
Nana Sang-Bender - Advocacy Project
Yanlley Santos - American Council of Young Political Leaders
Deanna Southerling - Susan Davis International

 

For a complete list of organizations at which former students have interned in Washington, DC, please visit the Washington, DC Internship Sites page.

For more information contact maxwellindc@maxwell.syr.edu